Accident Summary Nr: 106100.015 - Employee is suffering from heat stress symptoms and is hospi

Accident Summary Nr: 106100.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319800.01505/31/2018492110United Parcel Services

Abstract: At 6:50 p.m. on May 17, 2018, an employee was working on his daily delivery route and began to feel nauseated, fatigued, and his muscles were cramping. The employee was hospitalized and treated for heat stress.

Keywords: Fatigue, Heat Stroke, Nausea

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1319800.015 41 M Hospitalized injury