Accident Summary Nr: 106099237 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106093586 | 07/11/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Southern Timber & Tie Company Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was repairing a loose lead on a starter relay in a control box. The employee used an A.W. Sperry SP-5A multimeter to check the circuit. As he was tightening a loose lead on a transformer, he apparently reached to get the other lead. He received an electric shock that knocked him backwards. (The injury line was not completed on the original form. It was mistakenly listed as a noninjury.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106093586 |