Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 106099.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Tree And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 106099.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318853.01505/29/2018561730Professional Tree Service Corp.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 29, 2018, a 20 year old employee and two coworkers of a smal l tree company was at a private residence removing twenty trees and stumps. A co worker was using a chain saw to fell a tree. The coworkers warned the employee t hat the tree was falling towards him. The employee started to run but was struck on head by the falling tree and was killed. The employee was pronounced dead at the jobsite by the county medical examiner.

Keywords: head, struck by, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318853.015 20 M Fatality Laborers, except construction