Accident Summary Nr: 106099.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Tree And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318853.015 | 05/29/2018 | 561730 | Professional Tree Service Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 29, 2018, a 20 year old employee and two coworkers of a smal l tree company was at a private residence removing twenty trees and stumps. A co worker was using a chain saw to fell a tree. The coworkers warned the employee t hat the tree was falling towards him. The employee started to run but was struck on head by the falling tree and was killed. The employee was pronounced dead at the jobsite by the county medical examiner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1318853.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |