Accident Summary Nr: 106097.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains cuts to face, arms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319317.015 | 05/31/2018 | 238160 | Western Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an exterior home improvements company, was working on the roof of a two-story residential building. He was installing valley tin when he unhooked his fall protection lanyard, because the rope was caught on a roof jack. Employee #1 fell onto the valley tin and then to the ground, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations to his face and arms.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1319317.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |