Accident Summary Nr: 106096.015 - Employee's finger is caught in machine and amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285439.015 | 12/28/2017 | 238110 | Sierra Building Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction materials supplier, was operating a Rekers DC Dry Side Machine, Board Conveyor Identification Number 195662. His right hand was pulled into the pinch points of the pulley and belt of the conveyor, and his middle finger was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for the amputation and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285439.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |