Accident Summary Nr: 106094.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures pelvis and elbow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1283951.015 | 12/07/2017 | 238160 | Op Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in re-roofing a two-story residential structure. He fell from the roof, a fall height of 30 to 40 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his pelvis and right elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1283951.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |