Accident Summary Nr: 106093.015 - Employee is electrocuted while replacing circuit parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319774.015 | 05/30/2018 | 332323 | Iron Innovations, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 26, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of ornamental and architectural metal work. He was working a powered gate opener and closer. He was replacing an existing Q019 circuit board with a new Q400 circuit board and installing an Omni Control surge suppressor. He came into contact with an electrical circuit with exposed energized wires. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1319774.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |