Accident Summary Nr: 106090.015 - Employee is struck by tire in the leg and develops a blood c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319753.015 | 05/30/2018 | 811111 | Pep Boys |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 26, 2018, an employee removed a tire from a tire rack and it slipped out of his hand. The employee was struck in the leg by the tire when it bounced up after hitting a second tire and he injured an artery that resulted in a blood clot the size of a cantaloupe. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319753.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |