Accident Summary Nr: 106089.015 - Employee pins leg between conveyor and pallet jack and lacer

Accident Summary Nr: 106089.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319749.01506/01/2018423720Ferguson Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on May 24, 2018, an employee was emptying totes of recycled material using Crown PE4500 triple pallet jack and was driving down an aisle to the compactor. The employee was looking in the opposite direction when he stepped backward and the jack veered toward the conveyor, striking it. The employee pinned his lower left leg between the jack and the conveyor, lacerating it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Laceration, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1319749.015 63 M Hospitalized injury