Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 106087.015 - Employee Is Struck By Felled Tree Branch And Pelvis Is Fract

Accident Summary Nr: 106087.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319730.01505/18/2018237120Latex Construction Company

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an oil and gas pipeline construction company, was acting as spotter during a site clearing operation alo ng the right of way in a wetland area. He was struck in the hip/pelvis area by a felled tree branch being moved by a Caterpillar 330 excavator. Emergency serv ices were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admit ted and treated for a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: clearance, construction, excavator, fracture, hip, pelvis, pipeline, struck by, tree felling, tree limb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1319730.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: