Accident Summary Nr: 106084.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319726.015 | 06/01/2018 | 442110 | Slumberland, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 29, 2018, Employee #1 was working in a furniture warehouse at the third level of a storage rack, moving a sofa out of the racking onto his order picker. The employee already had one piece of furniture standing on its end on the order picker. As he moved the sofa onto the picker, the edge of the sofa began to tip off of the forklift. The employee tried to hold the sofa on the picker by pushing down on its side closest to the order. While doing so, the sofa continued to tip off of the picker and the employee fell approximately 12 feet to the cement ground below, with the sofa landing on top of him. Employee #1 was working alone, wearing a harness and lanyard at the time of the incident, but the lanyard was not attached to the picker. The employee was taken to the hospital by ambulance. He sustained an epidural hematoma, a subarachnoid hemorrhage, a skull fracture, a closed fracture to the temporal bone, a left pulmonary contusion, and a laceration of his temple. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319726.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |