Accident Summary Nr: 106083.015 - Employee kneels on metal shaving and punctures knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319129.015 | 05/23/2018 | 238220 | Schmolck Mechanical Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning company, was working on a piece of equipment at a two-story commercial building. He knelt down to cut metal, and his knee made contact with and was punctured by a metal shaving. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a puncture wound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1319129.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Metal plating machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |