Accident Summary Nr: 106079.015 - Employee is struck by falling part and amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 106079.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319665.01505/29/2018333111Blount International, Ltd.

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on May 22, 2018, an employee was bending a part on the Cincinnati Hydraulic Press Break and needed to loosen the adapter bar to slide it down. The employee loosened it and completed the bend before the adapter bar fell from the attachment site, landing on his left hand's pinky. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Falling Object, Finger, Press Brake, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1319665.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury