Accident Summary Nr: 106072.015 - Employee dies from non-work related medical condition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319612.015 | 05/30/2018 | 238350 | Home Renovation Station, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 26, 2018, an employee was working for a finish carpentry contractor. He was working as an unskilled laborer. He carried hand tools, materials, and tools to and from the job site trailer, and he carried debris to the dumpster. He was hospitalized for shortness of breath and hemoptysis (he was coughing up blood or blood-stained mucus). He remained in the hospital until he died from cardiac arrhythmia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1319612.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |