Accident Summary Nr: 106069.015 - Sawmill falls from lumber deck and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1319575.015 | 05/31/2018 | 321113 | Wilson Bros Lumber Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on May 30, 2018, an employee was working for a sawmill. He was cleaning up at the sawmill's end-of-the-day sawdust. He was sweeping the location known at the lumber deck free of debris and sawdust. The lumber deck was located on the second floor of the mill. The employee fell from the left side of the lumber deck to the floor below. He was hospitalized and killed from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1319575.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |