Accident Summary Nr: 106068.015 - Employee is struck by filter, knocked off of an elevated wor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319563.015 | 05/31/2018 | 311119 | Archer-Daniels-Midland Company |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on May 17, 2018, an employee was changing out an agitator motor inlet filter when he fell approximately 6 feet after being hit in the head with the filter. The employee was transported to St. Mary's Hospital and then transferred to St. John's hospital where he was admitted. The employee suffered multiple fractures to his skull, both eye sockets, nose, cheek bones, ribs, wrist and trauma to his right elbow and knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319563.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |