Accident Summary Nr: 106065.015 - Employee is crushed by printing press and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319562.015 | 05/29/2018 | 811310 | Britton Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:11 p.m. on May 29, 2018, an employee was working for a machinery installation contractor. The firm installed, relocated, rebuilt, serviced, and repaired web printing machinery, machine tool systems, and other general machinery. He was moving a printing press. He was checking to ensure that all hoses and cables had been disconnected from the press. The press fell from the rigging and crushed the employee. He sustained crushing injuries to his torso, legs, and head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319562.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |