Accident Summary Nr: 106062.015 - Employee dies in 25 foot fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317530.015 | 05/18/2018 | 1791 | 238120 | 72468 - Andrews Fabricators Of Kingstree Inc |
Abstract: On May 7, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers were working on the roof of a warehouse to remove existing metal roofing sections for replacement with new metal roofing sections. After removing two 39 inch wide by 16 feet long sections of metal roofing, creating an opening of 60 inches, Employee #1 and his coworkers began installing insulation over the open section. During work, Employee #1 stood up after being bent over to stretch the insulation over the open section and inadvertently stepped into a skylight, measuring 39 inches wide by 9 feet long. Employee fell approximately 25 feet to a concrete slab and suffered multiple injuries that included a spinal injury, punctured lung, and a broken right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries and died on eight days later on May 15, 2018.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317530.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |