Accident Summary Nr: 106055.015 - Employee fractures foot when backed into by a forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 106055.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319467.01505/17/2018111310Citrus World Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was working for an orange grove. She was placing stickers on the product. The operator of a powered industrial truck backed the forklift he was driving into her. She sustained a fracture in one of her feet and she was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Backing Up, Foot, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1319467.015 45 F Hospitalized injury