Accident Summary Nr: 106052.015 - Employee is run over while troubleshooting tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 106052.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288128.01501/17/2018111332Britz Farming Corp

Abstract: At 8:22 a.m. on December 12, 2017, an employee was working at a grape vineyard. He was operating a John Deere tractor. He was using the tractor to pull a shredder through a vineyard to shred canes that had been cut from the vines. The tractor suddenly went into neutral. The employee called to report the condition to a coworker. They agreed that the employee would look under the tractor in an attempt to resolve the problem. The tractor was still running. While he was lying down between the right front and rear tires, the employee saw a cane stuck under the tractor. When he pulled on the cane, the tractor went from neutral into reverse. The front tire ran over his head and torso. He sustained multiple facial fractures, left rib fractures, and right pelvic fractures. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Automotive Repair, Face, Fracture, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Pelvis, Rib, Run Over, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1288128.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers