Accident Summary Nr: 106048.015 - Employee is struck by pressurized hydraulic fluids and lacer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319415.015 | 05/31/2018 | 311611 | Cargill Meat Solutions |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 21, 2018, an employee was checking a hydraulic line for a leak and was using a paper towel against the line. The employee's palm was struck by hydraulic fluid that was under pressure when a coworker actuated the equipment and the fluid penetrated his skin. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319415.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |