Accident Summary Nr: 106044.015 - Employee is ejected from forklift seat and fractures several
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319389.015 | 05/31/2018 | 332812 | V&S Memphis Galvanizing Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 25, 2018, an employee was cleaning the outside area along the west side of a building and was operating a forklift while moving a 20 foot metal sawhorse. The employee attempted to make a sharp turn while the forks were raised and caused the forklift to tip. The employee was ejected from the seat and pinned under its cage. The employee was hospitalized with a punctured liver and several fractured pelvic bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319389.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |