Accident Summary Nr: 106043.015 - Employee catches hand in drill press and amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 106043.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319388.01505/31/2018337110Elkay Wood Products

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 21, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a drill bit depth problem with an Omai drill press and turned to speak with a coworker. The employee turned back and, in doing so, pressed down on the floor switch, actuating the drill. The employee drilled through his left hand's webbing between his thumb and forefinger, amputating his finger and fusing the first joint of his thumb. The employee was hospitalized and suffered additional nerve damage to his thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Drill, Drill Press, Finger, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1319388.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations