Accident Summary Nr: 106043.015 - Employee catches hand in drill press and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319388.015 | 05/31/2018 | 337110 | Elkay Wood Products |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 21, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a drill bit depth problem with an Omai drill press and turned to speak with a coworker. The employee turned back and, in doing so, pressed down on the floor switch, actuating the drill. The employee drilled through his left hand's webbing between his thumb and forefinger, amputating his finger and fusing the first joint of his thumb. The employee was hospitalized and suffered additional nerve damage to his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319388.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |