Accident Summary Nr: 106041.015 - Tree worker is electrocuted when a branch hits a power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318833.015 | 05/25/2018 | 561730 | To The Top Tree Service |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 25, 2018, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He and a coworker were engaged in tree trimming operations. His helper was on the ground, and the employee was aloft. A tree branch approximately 6.4 meters (21 feet) in length that was overhanging an overhead power line by approximately 3.0 meters (10 feet). The power line was energized at 19.9 kV. The plan was for the helper on the ground to suspend the branch by means of a rope system that was rigged in the tree. The employee would then pull the branch toward himself, clearing the power line. Instead, after the employee cut the tree branch, it made contact with the power line while the employee was still holding onto it. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1318833.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |