Accident Summary Nr: 106041.015 - Tree worker is electrocuted when a branch hits a power line

Accident Summary Nr: 106041.015 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 05/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318833.01505/25/2018561730To The Top Tree Service

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 25, 2018, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He and a coworker were engaged in tree trimming operations. His helper was on the ground, and the employee was aloft. A tree branch approximately 6.4 meters (21 feet) in length that was overhanging an overhead power line by approximately 3.0 meters (10 feet). The power line was energized at 19.9 kV. The plan was for the helper on the ground to suspend the branch by means of a rope system that was rigged in the tree. The employee would then pull the branch toward himself, clearing the power line. Instead, after the employee cut the tree branch, it made contact with the power line while the employee was still holding onto it. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: Clearance, E GI III (unsafe position), Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318833.015 29 M Fatality Agricultural and food scientists