Accident Summary Nr: 106037.015 - One employee killed; One employee injured when struck by pre
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295939.015 | 02/09/2018 | 423130 | Mccarthy Tire Service Company Of Philadelphia, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 9, 2018, two employees were servicing an industrial tire with a hydraulic power press machine. The employees were struck by fragments of the metal press cage when it fragmented into three pieces while under pressure from the power press machine ram. Employee # 1 was killed by blunt force trauma to the head and Employee #2 was hospitalized. Employee #2's injuries were not identified in the initial report.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295939.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |