Accident Summary Nr: 106032.015 - Employee is struck by a tractor and injures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310655.015 | 04/23/2018 | 488490 | Yrc Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 23, 2018, an employee was repairing a truck/tractor from the drivers inspection report. The employee was standing on the ground between the front bumper and the drivers' side tire with the tractor running when the vehicle lunged forward and struck the employee. This knocked him to the ground and the tractor over his left leg. The employee rolled out of the way, got up, and jumped out of harm's way. The tractor traveled approximately 50 feet, then struck the building. The employee was flown to the hospital where he received over 100 stitches to his calf.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310655.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Specified mechanics and repairers |