Accident Summary Nr: 106030.015 - Employee is impaled by handrail

Accident Summary Nr: 106030.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 05/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315942.01505/11/2018921120Reno-Sparks Convention & Visitors Authority

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 11, 2018, Employee #1 was returning to his work area after leaving to acquire tools and supplies to make repairs to a door located on the northwest corner of the facility. The employee was operating a Gator XT Utility Vehicle, traveling west on the north side of the event corridor within the main indoor arena. As the employee approached his work area, he misjudged the distance and drove the utility vehicle into a handicapped handrail. The handrail impaled the employee through his right upper thigh. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: ATV, Handrail, Impaled, Struck Against, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1315942.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction