Accident Summary Nr: 106027.015 - Employee is pinned between the top rail of a scissor lift an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1283297.015 | 12/15/2017 | 711310 | Epic Productions, Llc |
Abstract: On December 15, 2017, an employee and coworker were moving a scissor aerial lift through an overhead door. The coworker ducked but the employee did not. The employee's throat was pinned between the upper door frame and the top rail of the scissor lift. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1283297.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |