Accident Summary Nr: 106025.015 - Employee fractures leg while operating skid steer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319288.015 | 05/30/2018 | 238190 | G&G Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 21, 2018, an employee was operating a skid steer while pouring a concrete floor of a commercial building. The employee's left leg was exposed to the exterior of the equipment and was crushed by the bucket, resulting in a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1319288.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |