Accident Summary Nr: 106025.015 - Employee fractures leg while operating skid steer

Accident Summary Nr: 106025.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319288.01505/30/2018238190G&G Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 21, 2018, an employee was operating a skid steer while pouring a concrete floor of a commercial building. The employee's left leg was exposed to the exterior of the equipment and was crushed by the bucket, resulting in a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Concrete Slab, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Skidder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1319288.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: