Accident Summary Nr: 106023.015 - Passing motorcycle rider was struck by tree as it was cut do
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1312837.015 | 05/01/2018 | 113310 | Loveville Timberworks Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 1, 2018, a passing motorist was struck and killed by a tree that was brought down by a work crew. The tree fell in a different direction than that was planned and struck the motorist as he was passing the work site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1312837.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |