Accident Summary Nr: 106021.015 - Employees falls from scaffold and punctures back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1319225.015 | 05/30/2018 | 238390 | Terry Rafalowski |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing metal siding to an interior wall for a one-story commercial building. He was working from a rolling/mobile scaffold when he fell, a fall height of 2 feet, and sustained a puncture wound to his lower back and buttocks. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the puncture wound.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1319225.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 2 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |