Accident Summary Nr: 106019.015 - Employee suffers laceration when hand is caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1319149.015 | 05/30/2018 | 311830 | Anita'S Mexican Foods Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on May 12, 2018, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working in the Corn room. She was operating a masa (dough) sizer machine on Line #4. When she tried to push the dough into the masa sizer machine, her right hand got pinned between the unguarded auger/screw conveyor and the inner body of the machine. She sustained a deep cut to her right hand knuckle. The employee was taken to the hospital where surgery was performed, and she was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1319149.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |