Accident Summary Nr: 106019.015 - Employee suffers laceration when hand is caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 106019.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319149.01505/30/2018311830Anita'S Mexican Foods Corp

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on May 12, 2018, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working in the Corn room. She was operating a masa (dough) sizer machine on Line #4. When she tried to push the dough into the masa sizer machine, her right hand got pinned between the unguarded auger/screw conveyor and the inner body of the machine. She sustained a deep cut to her right hand knuckle. The employee was taken to the hospital where surgery was performed, and she was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: Auger, Caught In, Hand, Laceration, Pinned, Screw Conveyor, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1319149.015 38 F Hospitalized injury Operating engineers