Accident Summary Nr: 106018.015 - An employee falls from a moving vehicle and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286489.015 | 01/08/2018 | 448140 | Burleigh Point Ltd |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on December 4, 2017, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were driving to a sales and marketing meeting. Employees #1 and #2 were using the company van to transport themselves from a hotel to a dining establishment. Employees #3 and #4 who were walking along the sidewalk were picked up by Employees #1 and #2, Employees #3 and #4 climbed into the van through the back door. When the van accelerated, Employee #4 lost his balance hitting the rear door that was not completely shut and fell out of the moving vehicle. Employee #4 injuries were fractures to the spine [C6, C7, T1], and a ligament injury for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286489.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Advertising and related sales occupations |