Accident Summary Nr: 106017.015 - Employee trips over wire and fractures back and shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 106017.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319138.01505/30/2018238310T & R Painting And Drywall

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a drywall company, was installing interior walls at a two-story multifamily residential building project. He was pushing a cart loaded with a stack of drywall when he tripped over a wire. Employee #1 fell through an unguarded opening. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his spine and scapula.

Keywords: Cart, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Shoulder, Spine, Tripped, Unguarded Fl Opening, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1319138.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: