Accident Summary Nr: 106017.015 - Employee trips over wire and fractures back and shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319138.015 | 05/30/2018 | 238310 | T & R Painting And Drywall |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a drywall company, was installing interior walls at a two-story multifamily residential building project. He was pushing a cart loaded with a stack of drywall when he tripped over a wire. Employee #1 fell through an unguarded opening. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his spine and scapula.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319138.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |