Accident Summary Nr: 106015.015 - Employee falls when ladder breaks and fractures arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293753.015 | 02/07/2018 | 236115 | Sahara Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on January 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a job site. He was working from an A-frame ladder and stripping plywood from a deck when the ladder broke and Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293753.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |