Accident Summary Nr: 106013.015 - Employee catches hand in hydraulic press brake machine and c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300990.015 | 03/12/2018 | 332322 | Santa Rosa Stainless Steel Fabricators, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 8, 2018, an employee was using an AccurPress Brake machine and placed his hand into the point of operation. The employee turned to grab a piece of material and pressed on the foot pedal which brought the dye down on his hand, crushing it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300990.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |