Accident Summary Nr: 106012.015 - Employee is struck by shrapnel when tightened coupling burst
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318880.015 | 05/29/2018 | 238990 | Associate Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical contractor, was repairing a leak in the hot water piping system at a multiemployer construction project, a one-story commercial building. As he tightened a pipe coupling, the coupling burst. Employee was struck with flying shrapnel under 90 pounds per square inch of air pressure. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1318880.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |