Accident Summary Nr: 106012.015 - Employee is struck by shrapnel when tightened coupling burst

Accident Summary Nr: 106012.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 05/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318880.01505/29/2018238990Associate Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical contractor, was repairing a leak in the hot water piping system at a multiemployer construction project, a one-story commercial building. As he tightened a pipe coupling, the coupling burst. Employee was struck with flying shrapnel under 90 pounds per square inch of air pressure. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Connector, Construction, Laceration, Leak, Pipe, Pressure Release, Repair, Struck By, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1318880.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: