Accident Summary Nr: 106009.015 - Foreman is struck in face and eye is punctured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299025.015 | 03/01/2018 | 238910 | Intren |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed as a foreman by a utilities infrastructure construction company, was walking beneath a hanging unsecured copper wire. The tip of the wire struck Employee #1's face, puncturing his right eye and fracturing his temple. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1299025.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |