Accident Summary Nr: 106008.015 - Employee is injured when struck by metal part from crane sli

Accident Summary Nr: 106008.015 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 02/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294026.01502/09/2018221122Aee

Abstract: At 6:25 p.m. on February 8, 2018, an employee was adjusting a sling to lift a concrete post by a crane and was struck in the face by a metal piece that was pulled from the sling. The employee was hospitalized with a concussion and face lacerations.

Keywords: Concussion, Crane, Face, Laceration, Sling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1294026.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury