Accident Summary Nr: 106006.015 - Worker framing house falls and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 106006.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319085.01505/25/2018236115Green Oasis Builders

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work at a multiemployer construction project, a new two-story house. A crane was being used to lower trusses onto the roof. A truss fell from the crane onto the roof and shook the house. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.

Keywords: Crane, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1319085.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: