Accident Summary Nr: 106006.015 - Worker framing house falls and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319085.015 | 05/25/2018 | 236115 | Green Oasis Builders |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work at a multiemployer construction project, a new two-story house. A crane was being used to lower trusses onto the roof. A truss fell from the crane onto the roof and shook the house. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1319085.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |