Accident Summary Nr: 106005.015 - Employee is burned in welding cylinders explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1297223.015 | 02/23/2018 | 238220 | Np Mechanical Co. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 15, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a heating/ventilation/air conditioning employer, were working in the attic of a new multifamily residential building. Coworker #1, a welder, was assigned to find and braze a leak in a copper line, and Employee #1 was helping the welder. Employee #1 turned on the acetylene torch, and the oxygen and acetylene tanks exploded. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second degree burns to his right upper extremity, including his right hand, wrist, and forearm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1297223.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |