Accident Summary Nr: 106003.015 - Employee is run over by tractor and is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319080.015 | 05/21/2018 | 713910 | Zaremba Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 9, 2018, an employee was operating a John Deere 4600 Power Reverse tractor with a Redexim 1575 Overseeder to seed areas of the golf course and it became clogged with mud and grass. The employee dismounted from the tractor and laid down behind the rear tire to use a screwdriver to clean the discs. The tractor rolled over the employee and crushed his body from his right hip to his left shoulder. The front tire rolled over the employees face. The employee fractured several ribs and sustained bruising around his left eye. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319080.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |