Accident Summary Nr: 106000.015 - Employee injures fingers when mechanical power press activat

Accident Summary Nr: 106000.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319061.01505/30/2018335931Schneider Electric Usa, Inc

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on May 23, 2018, an employee was changing dies in a mechanical power press when the press activated and smashed two of the employee's fingers.

Keywords: Crushed, Finger, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1319061.015 59 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified