Accident Summary Nr: 105995.015 - Employee is found unresponsive in restroom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318829.015 | 05/29/2018 | 493120 | Capstone Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 26, 2018, a male employee was working for a firm that operated a refrigerated warehousing and storage facility. He was unloading a Lancaster powered industrial truck (forklift truck) of several pallets of materials for several different companies. He told coworkers that he thought he had heartburn. Without telling his coworkers, he left his worksite on the forklift to head to a bathroom. The bathroom area was located near the shipping and receiving office. Upon reaching the bathroom area, the employee made it into the ladies restroom. There, he passed out onto the floor. He was found in an unresponsive condition. The narrative did not say whether he died at the time or later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318829.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |