Accident Summary Nr: 105994.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from boxcar roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318710.015 | 05/25/2018 | 212322 | Csi Sands, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 2:30 pm. on May 1, 2018, an employee was opening a hatch latch by force on the top of a box car and he lost his balance when it popped open. The employee fell from the box car and fractured his hip and wrist. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1318710.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |