Accident Summary Nr: 105992.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injuries leg and arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313921.015 | 05/03/2018 | 238160 | Petersen-Dean, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing ceramic roofing tiles to the roof of a new one-story residence as part of a multiemployer construction project. The portable ladder from which he was working was not positioned securely. The ladder shifted, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete walkway, a fall height of 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his right leg and arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1313921.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |