Accident Summary Nr: 105991.015 - Employee is shocked, falls from ladder, and breaks ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318529.015 | 05/25/2018 | 238210 | Chargon Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working on an energized emergency light fixture above the ceiling of a commercial building. He was working from the fifth run of an 8-foot ladder when witnesses reported hearing an electrical explosion. Employee #1 fell from the ladder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1318529.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |