Accident Summary Nr: 105990.015 - Employee is thrown from ladder during gas explosion and is h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318998.015 | 05/23/2018 | 531110 | Cesar Chavez Foundation |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 20, 2018, an employee was climbing a ladder to access an apartment through a window to check on a gas leak. The employee was thrown from the ladder when the resident ignited the gas leak and an explosion occurred. The employee was hospitalized with second degree burns on both arms and fractured several ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318998.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |