Accident Summary Nr: 105987.015 - Pipe falls onto irrigation worker's thumb and is injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1288860.015 | 01/19/2018 | 221310 | Farm Pump & Irrigation Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was working for a water supply irrigation company. He was performing his regular job duties. He was clamping pipes together and attaching hooks to them before they were rigged. The pipes were being lowered. One of the clamps slipped off from a coupler and shaft. The employee's left thumb was positioned at the edge of the shaft. The pipe fell onto his thumb. His thumb was crushed between the coupler and the shaft. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1288860.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |