Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105984.015 - Tow Truck Operator Killed When Suv Strikes School Bus

Accident: 105984.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/29/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1319001.01505/29/2018Wall Street Towing Inc Dba Budget Stadium Milan Towing

At 10:11 a.m. on May 29, 2018, an employee was working as a tow truck operator f or a firm that engaged in towing motor vehicles, or vehicle recovery. The employ ee responded to a call that involved a school bus with dual rear tires and one o f the tires had a flat on the passenger side. The employee positioned his tow tr uck, or wrecker, in front of the bus. He was lying on the ground just in front o f the bus trying to see what equipment he would need to pick up and tow the bus. A 2008 Ford Explorer struck the back of the bus at an extreme speed. It pushed the bus over the employee and into the back of the wrecker. The employee was cru shed by the bus. Its spring shackle bolts penetrated his back, killing him.

Keywords: bolt, crushed, shackle, struck by, tow truck, traffic accident, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1319001.015 42 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy